Authentic Tennis.com
All you need to know about professional Tennis.

US Open
Tournament information, champions and more


     
  US Open Logo
US Open
It is the fourth and final event of the Grand Slam in tennis. It is held annually in August/September. Since 1978, the tournament has been held at the USTA National Tennis Center at Flushing Meadows in Queens, New York.
Surface: Hard (Outdoor)

Year by year - Summary of winners



Year Men's Singles
(Champion vs. Runner-up)
Women's Singles
(Champion vs. Runner-up)
2005 Roger Federer (SWI)
vs.
Andre Agassi (USA)
Result:
Kim Clijsters (BEL)
vs.
Mary Pierce (FRA)
Result: 6-3, 6-1
2004 Roger Federer (SWI)
vs.
Lleyton Hewitt (AUS)
Result: 6-0, 7-6, 6-0
Svetlana Kuznetsova (RUS)
vs.
Elena Dementieva (RUS)
Result: 6-3, 7-5
2003 Andy Roddick (USA)
vs.
Juan Carlos Ferrero (SPA)
Result: 6-3, 7-6, 6-3
Justine Henin-Hardenne (BEL)
vs.
Kim Clijsters (BEL)
Result: 7-5, 6-1
2002 Pete Sampras (USA)
vs.
Andre Agassi (USA)
Result: 6-3, 6-4, 5-7, 6-4
Serena Williams (USA)
vs.
Venus Williams (USA)
Result: 6-4, 6-3
2001 Lleyton Hewitt (AUS)
vs.
Pete Sampras (USA)
Result: 7-6, 6-1, 6-1
Venus Williams (USA)
vs.
Serena Williams (USA)
Result: 6-2, 6-4
2000 Marat Safin (RUS)
vs.
Pete Sampras (USA)
Result: 6-4, 6-3, 6-3
Venus Williams (USA)
vs.
Lindsay Davenport (USA)
Result: 6-4, 7-5
1999 Andre Agassi (USA)
vs.
Todd Martin (USA)
Result: 6-4, 6-7, 6-7, 6-3, 6-2
Serena Williams (USA)
vs.
Martina Hingis (SWI)
Result: 6-3, 7-6
1998 Patrick Rafter (AUS)
vs.
Mark Philippoussis (AUS)
Result: 6-3, 3-6, 6-2, 6-0
Lindsay Davenport (USA)
vs.
Martina Hingis (SWI)
Result: 6-3, 7-5
1997 Patrick Rafter (AUS)
vs.
Greg Rusedski (CAN)
Result: 6-3, 6-2, 4-6, 7-5
Martina Hingis (SWI)
vs.
Venus Williams (USA)
Result: 6-0, 6-4
1996 Pete Sampras (USA)
vs.
Michael Chang (USA)
Result: 6-1, 6-4, 7-6
Steffi Graf (GER)
vs.
Monica Seles (YUG)
Result: 7-5, 6-4
1995 Pete Sampras (USA)
vs.
Andre Agassi (USA)
Result: 6-4, 6-3, 4-6, 7-5
Steffi Graf (GER)
vs.
Monica Seles (YUG)
Result: 7-6, 0-6, 6-3
1994 Andre Agassi (USA)
vs.
Michael Stich (GER)
Result: 6-1, 7-6, 7-5
Arantxa Sanchez Vicario (SPA)
vs.
Steffi Graf (GER)
Result: 1-6, 7-6, 6-4
1993 Pete Sampras (USA)
vs.
Cedric Pioline (FRA)
Result: 6-4, 6-4, 6-3
Steffi Graf (GER)
vs.
Helena Sukova (CZE)
Result: 6-3, 6-3
1992 Stefan Edberg (SWE)
vs.
Pete Sampras (USA)
Result: 3-6, 6-4, 7-6, 6-2
Monica Seles (YUG)
vs.
Arantxa Sanchez Vicario (SPA)
Result: 6-3, 6-3
1991 Stefan Edberg (SWE)
vs.
Jim Courier (USA)
Result: 6-2, 6-4, 6-0
Monica Seles (YUG)
vs.
Martina Navratilova (CZE)
Result: 7-6, 6-1
1990 Pete Sampras (USA)
vs.
Andre Agassi (USA)
Result: 6-4, 6-3, 6-2
Gabriela Sabatini (ARG)
vs.
Steffi Graf (GER)
Result: 6-2, 7-6
1989 Boris Becker (GER)
vs.
Ivan Lendl (CZE)
Result: 7-6, 1-6, 6-3, 7-6
Steffi Graf (GER)
vs.
Martina Navratilova (CZE)
Result: 3-6, 7-5, 6-1
1988 Mats Wilander (SWE)
vs.
Ivan Lendl (CZE)
Result: 6-4, 4-6, 6-3, 5-7, 6-4
Steffi Graf (GER)
vs.
Gabriela Sabatini (ARG)
Result: 6-3, 3-6, 6-1
1987 Ivan Lendl (CZE)
vs.
Mats Wilander (SWE)
Result: 6-7, 6-0, 7-6, 6-4
Martina Navratilova (CZE)
vs.
Steffi Graf (GER)
Result: 7-6, 6-1
1986 Ivan Lendl (CZE)
vs.
Miloslav Mecir (CZE)
Result: 6-4, 6-2, 6-0
Martina Navratilova (CZE)
vs.
Helena Sukova (CZE)
Result: 6-3, 6-2
1985 Ivan Lendl (CZE)
vs.
John McEnroe (USA)
Result: 7-6, 6-3, 6-4
Hana Mandlikova (CZE)
vs.
Martina Navratilova (CZE)
Result: 7-6, 1-6, 7-6
1984 John McEnroe (USA)
vs.
Ivan Lendl (CZE)
Result: 6-3, 6-4, 6-1
Martina Navratilova (CZE)
vs.
Christine Marie Evert (USA)
Result: 4-6, 6-4, 6-4
1983 Jimmy Connors (USA)
vs.
Ivan Lendl (CZE)
Result: 6-3, 6-7, 7-5, 6-0
Martina Navratilova (CZE)
vs.
Christine Marie Evert (USA)
Result: 6-1, 6-3
1982 Jimmy Connors (USA)
vs.
Ivan Lendl (CZE)
Result: 6-3, 6-2, 4-6, 6-4
Christine Marie Evert (USA)
vs.
Hana Mandlikova (CZE)
Result: 6-3, 6-1
1981 John McEnroe (USA)
vs.
Bjorn Borg (SWE)
Result: 4-6, 6-2, 6-4, 6-3
Tracy Austin (USA)
vs.
Martina Navratilova (CZE)
Result: 1-6, 7-6, 7-6
1980 John McEnroe (USA)
vs.
Bjorn Borg (SWE)
Result: 7-6, 6-1, 6-7, 5-7, 6-4
Christine Marie Evert (USA)
vs.
Hana Mandlikova (CZE)
Result: 5-7, 6-1, 6-1
1979 John McEnroe (USA)
vs.
Vitas Gerulaitis (USA)
Result: 7-5, 6-3, 6-3
Tracy Austin (USA)
vs.
Christine Marie Evert (USA)
Result: 6-4, 6-3
1978 Jimmy Connors (USA)
vs.
Bjorn Borg (SWE)
Result: 6-4, 6-2, 6-2
Christine Marie Evert (USA)
vs.
Pam Shriver (USA)
Result: 7-5, 6-4
1977 Guillermo Vilas (ARG)
vs.
Jimmy Connors (USA)
Result: 2-6, 6-3, 7-5, 6-0
Christine Marie Evert (USA)
vs.
Wendy Turnbull (AUS)
Result: 7-6, 6-2
1976 Jimmy Connors (USA)
vs.
Bjorn Borg (SWE)
Result: 6-4, 3-6, 7-6, 6-4
Christine Marie Evert (USA)
vs.
Evonne Goolagong (AUS)
Result: 6-3, 6-0
1975 Manuel Orantes (SPA)
vs.
Jimmy Connors (USA)
Result: 6-4, 6-3, 6-3
Christine Marie Evert (USA)
vs.
Evonne Goolagong (AUS)
Result: 5-7, 6-4, 6-2
1974 Jimmy Connors (USA)
vs.
Ken Rosewall (AUS)
Result: 6-1, 6-0, 6-1
Billie Jean King (USA)
vs.
Evonne Goolagong (AUS)
Result: 3-6, 6-3, 7-5
1973 John Newcombe (AUS)
vs.
Jan Kodes (CZE)
Result: 6-4, 1-6, 4-6, 6-2, 6-2
Margaret Smith (AUS)
vs.
Evonne Goolagong (AUS)
Result: 7-6, 5-7, 6-2
1972 Ilie Nastase (ROM)
vs.
Arthur Ashe (USA)
Result: 3-6, 6-3, 6-7, 6-4, 6-3
Billie Jean King (USA)
vs.
Kerry Melville (AUS)
Result: 6-3, 7-5
1971 Stan Smith (USA)
vs.
Jan Kodes (CZE)
Result: 3-6, 6-3, 6-2, 7-6
Billie Jean King (USA)
vs.
Rosemary Casals (USA)
Result: 6-4, 7-6
1970 Ken Rosewall (AUS)
vs.
Tony Roche (AUS)
Result: 2-6, 6-4, 7-6, 6-3
Margaret Smith (AUS)
vs.
Rosemary Casals (USA)
Result: 6-2, 2-6, 6-1
1969 Rodney Laver (AUS)
vs.
Tony Roche (AUS)
Result: 7-9, 6-1, 6-2, 6-2
Margaret Smith (AUS)
vs.
Nancy Richey (USA)
Result: 6-2, 6-2
1968 Arthur Ashe (USA)
vs.
Tom Okker (HOL)
Result: 14-12, 5-7, 6-3, 3-6, 6-3
Virginia Wade (ENG)
vs.
Billie Jean King (USA)
Result: 6-4, 6-4
1967 John Newcombe (AUS)
vs.
Clark Graebner (USA)
Result: 6-4, 6-4, 8-6
Billie Jean King (USA)
vs.
Ann Haydon (ENG)
Result: 11-9, 6-4
1966 Fred Stolle (AUS)
vs.
John Newcombe (AUS)
Result: 4-6, 12-10, 6-3, 6-4
Maria Bueno (BRA)
vs.
Nancy Richey (USA)
Result: 6-3, 6-1
1965 Manuel Santana (SPA)
vs.
Cliff Drysdale (RSA)
Result: 6-2, 7-9, 7-5, 6-1
Margaret Smith (AUS)
vs.
Billie Jean King (USA)
Result: 8-6, 7-5
1964 Roy Emerson (AUS)
vs.
Fred Stolle (AUS)
Result: 6-4, 6-2, 6-4
Maria Bueno (BRA)
vs.
Carole Caldwell Graebner (USA)
Result: 6-1, 6-0
1963 Rafael Osuna (MEX)
vs.
Frank Froehling III (USA)
Result: 7-5, 6-4, 6-2
Maria Bueno (BRA)
vs.
Margaret Smith (AUS)
Result: 7-5, 6-4
1962 Rodney Laver (AUS)
vs.
Roy Emerson (AUS)
Result: 6-2, 6-4, 5-7, 6-4
Margaret Smith (AUS)
vs.
Darlene R. Hard (USA)
Result: 9-7 6-4
1961 Roy Emerson (AUS)
vs.
Rodney Laver (AUS)
Result: 7-5, 6-3, 6-2
Darlene R. Hard (USA)
vs.
Ann Haydon (ENG)
Result: 6-3, 6-4
1960 Neale Fraser (AUS)
vs.
Rodney Laver (AUS)
Result: 6-4, 6-4, 9-7
Darlene R. Hard (USA)
vs.
Maria Bueno (BRA)
Result: 6-4, 10-12, 6-4
1959 Neale Fraser (AUS)
vs.
Alejandro Olmedo (PER)
Result: 6-3, 5-7, 6-2, 6-4
Maria Bueno (BRA)
vs.
Christine Truman (ENG)
Result: 6-1, 6-4
1958 Ashley J. Cooper (AUS)
vs.
Malcolm J. Anderson (AUS)
Result: 6-2, 3-6, 4-6, 10-8, 8-6
Althea Gibson (USA)
vs.
Darlene R. Hard (USA)
Result: 3-6, 6-1, 6-2
1957 Malcolm J. Anderson (AUS)
vs.
Ashley J. Cooper (AUS)
Result: 10-8, 7-5, 6-4
Althea Gibson (USA)
vs.
A. Louise Brough (USA)
Result: 6-3, 6-2
1956 Ken Rosewall (AUS)
vs.
Lewis Hoad (AUS)
Result: 4-6, 6-2, 6-3, 6-3
Shirley J. Fry (USA)
vs.
Althea Gibson (USA)
Rresult: 6-3, 6-4
1955 Tony Trabert (USA)
vs.
Ken Rosewall (AUS)
Result: 9-7, 6-3, 6-3
Doris Hart (USA)
vs.
Patricia Ward (ENG)
Result: 6-4, 6-2
1954 E. Victor Seixas, Jr. (USA)
vs.
Rex Hartwig (AUS)
Result: 3-6, 6-2, 6-4, 6-4
Doris Hart (USA)
vs.
A. Louise Brough (USA)
Result: 6-8, 6-1, 8-6
1953 Tony Trabert (USA)
vs.
E. Victor Seixas, Jr. (USA)
Result: 6-3, 6-2, 6-3
Maureen Connolly (USA)
vs.
Doris Hart (USA)
Result: 6-2, 6-4
1952 Frank Sedgman (AUS)
vs.
Gardnar Mulloy (USA)
Result: 6-1, 6-2, 6-3
Maureen Connolly (USA)
vs.
Doris Hart (USA)
Result: 6-3, 7-5
1951 Frank Sedgman (AUS)
vs.
E. Victor Seixas, Jr. (USA)
Result: 6-4, 6-1, 6-1
Maureen Connolly (USA)
vs.
Shirley J. Fry (USA)
Result: 6-3, 1-6, 6-4
1950 Arthur Larsen (USA)
vs.
Herbert Flam (USA)
Result: 6-3, 4-6, 5-7, 6-4, 6-3
Margaret Osborne (USA)
vs.
Doris Hart (USA)
Result: 6-3, 6-3
1949 Richard A. Gonzalez (USA)
vs.
Frederick Schroeder (USA)
Result: 16-18, 2-6, 6-1, 6-2, 6-4
Margaret Osborne (USA)
vs.
Doris Hart (USA)
Result: 6-4, 6-1
1948 Richard A. Gonzalez (USA)
vs.
Eric W. Sturgess (USA)
Result: 6-2, 6-3, 14-12
Margaret Osborne (USA)
vs.
A. Louise Brough (USA)
Result: 4-6, 6-4, 15-13
1947 Jack Kramer (USA)
vs.
Frank Parker (USA)
Result: 4-6, 2-6, 6-1, 6-0, 6-3
A. Louise Brough (USA)
vs.
Margaret Osborne (USA)
Result: 8-6, 4-6, 6-1
1946 Jack Kramer (USA)
vs.
Tom Brown, Jr. (USA)
Result: 9-7, 6-3, 6-0
Pauline Betz (USA)
vs.
Patricia Canning (USA)
Result: 11-9, 6-3
1945 Sgt. Frank Parker (USA)
vs.
William F. Talbert (USA)
Result: 14-12, 6-1, 6-2
Sarah Palfrey Cooke (USA)
vs.
Pauline Betz (USA)
Result: 3-6, 8-6, 6-4
1944 Sgt. Frank Parker (USA)
vs.
William F. Talbert (USA)
Result: 6-4, 3-6, 6-3, 6-3
Pauline Betz (USA)
vs.
Margaret Osborne (USA)
Result: 6-3, 8-6
1943 Lt. Joseph R. Hunt (USA)
vs.
Jack Kramer (USA)
Result: 6-3, 6-8, 10-8, 6-0
Pauline Betz (USA)
vs.
A. Louise Brough (USA)
Result: 6-3, 5-7, 6-3
1942 Fred Schroeder, Jr. (USA)
vs.
Frank Parker (USA)
Result: 8-6, 7-5, 3-6, 4-6, 6-2
Pauline Betz (USA)
vs.
A. Louise Brough (USA)
Result: 4-6, 6-1, 6-4
1941 Robert Riggs (USA)
vs.
Francis Kovacs, 2d (USA)
Result: 5-7, 6-1, 6-3, 6-3
Sarah Palfrey Cooke (USA)
vs.
Pauline Betz (USA)
Result: 7-5, 6-2
1940 Donald McNeill (USA)
vs.
Robert Riggs (USA)
Result: 4-6, 6-8, 6-3, 6-3, 7-5
Alice Marble (USA)
vs.
Helen H. Jacobs (USA)
Result: 6-2, 6-3
1939 Robert Riggs (USA)
vs.
S. Welby van Horn (USA)
Result: 6-4, 6-2, 6-4
Alice Marble (USA)
vs.
Helen H. Jacobs (USA)
Result: 6-0, 8-10, 6-4
1938 J. Donald Budge (USA)
vs.
C. Gene Mako (USA)
Result: 6-3, 6-8, 6-2, 6-1
Alice Marble (USA)
vs.
Nancye Wynne (AUS)
Result: 6-0, 6-3
1937 J. Donald Budge (USA)
vs.
Gottfried von Cramm (GER)
Result: 6-1, 7-9, 6-1, 3-6, 6-1
Anita Lizana (CHI)
vs.
Jadwiga Jedrzejowska (POL)
Result: 6-4, 6-2
1936 Fred Perry (ENG)
vs.
J. Donald Budge (USA)
Result: 2-6, 6-2, 8-6, 1-6, 10-8
Alice Marble (USA)
vs.
Helen H. Jacobs (USA)
Result: 4-6, 6-3, 6-2
1935 Wilmer L. Allison (USA)
vs.
Sidney B. Wood (USA)
Result: 6-2, 6-2, 6-3
Helen H. Jacobs (USA)
vs.
Sarah H. Palfrey (USA)
Result: 6-2, 6-4
1934 Fred Perry (ENG)
vs.
Wilmer L. Allison (USA)
Result: 6-4, 6-3, 1-6, 8-6
Helen H. Jacobs (USA)
vs.
Sarah H. Palfrey (USA)
Result: 6-1, 6-4
1933 Fred Perry (ENG)
vs.
John H. Crawford (USA)
Result: 6-3, 11-13, 4-6, 6-0, 6-1
Helen H. Jacobs (USA)
vs.
Helen Wills (USA)
Result: 8-6, 3-6, 3-0 ret
1932 H. Ellsworth Vines (USA)
vs.
Henri Cochet (FRA)
Result: 6-4, 6-4, 6-4
Helen H. Jacobs (USA)
vs.
Carolin A. Babcock (USA)
Result: 6-2, 6-2
1931 H. Ellsworth Vines (USA)
vs.
George M. Lott, Jr. (USA)
Result: 7-9, 6-3, 9-7, 7-5
Helen Wills (USA)
vs.
Bennett Whitingstall (ENG)
Result: 6-4, 6-1
1930 John H. Doeg (USA)
vs.
Francis X. Shields (USA)
Result: 10-8, 1-6, 6-4, 1-6, 6-4
Betty Nuthall (ENG)
vs.
Anna McCune Harper (USA)
Result: 6-1, 6-4
1929 William T. Tilden (USA)
vs.
Francis T. Hunter (USA)
Result: 3-6, 6-3, 4-6, 6-2, 6-4
Helen Wills (USA)
vs.
Phoebe Watson (ENG)
Result: 6-4, 6-2
1928 Henri Cochet (FRA)
vs.
Francis T. Hunter (USA)
Result: 4-6, 6-4, 3-6, 7-5, 6-3
Helen Wills (USA)
vs.
Helen H. Jacobs (USA)
Result: 6-2, 6-1
1927 Rene Lacoste (FRA)
vs.
William T. Tilden (USA)
Result: 11-9, 6-3, 11-9
Helen Wills (USA)
vs.
Betty Nuthall (ENG)
Result: 6-1, 6-4
1926 Rene Lacoste (FRA)
vs.
Jean Borotra (FRA)
Result: 6-4, 6-0, 6-4
Molla Bjurstedt (NOR)
vs.
Elizabeth Ryan (USA)
Result: 4-6, 6-4, 9-7
1925 William T. Tilden (USA)
vs.
William M. Johnston (USA)
Result: 4-6, 11-9, 6-3, 4-6, 6-3
Helen Wills (USA)
vs.
Kathleen McKane (USA)
Result: 3-6, 6-0, 6-2
1924 William T. Tilden (USA)
vs.
William M. Johnston (USA)
Result: 6-1, 9-7, 6-2
Helen Wills (USA)
vs.
Molla Bjurstedt (NOR)
Result: 6-1, 6-3
1923 William T. Tilden (USA)
vs.
William M. Johnston (USA)
Result: 6-4, 6-1, 6-4
Helen Wills (USA)
vs.
Molla Bjurstedt (NOR)
Result: 6-2, 6-1
1922 William T. Tilden (USA)
vs.
William M. Johnston (USA)
Result: 4-6, 3-6, 6-2, 6-3, 6-4
Molla Bjurstedt (NOR)
vs.
Helen Wills (USA)
Result: 6-3, 6-1
1921 William T. Tilden (USA)
vs.
William M. Johnston (USA)
Result: 6-1, 6-3, 6-1
Molla Bjurstedt (USA)
vs.
Mary K. Browne (USA)
Result: 4-6, 6-4, 6-2
1920 William T. Tilden (USA)
vs.
William M. Johnston (USA)
Result: 6-1, 1-6, 7-5, 5-7, 6-3
Molla Bjurstedt (NOR)
vs.
Marion Zinderstein (USA)
Result: 6-3, 6-1
1919 William M. Johnston (USA)
vs.
William T. Tilden (USA)
Result: 6-4, 6-4, 6-3
Hazel Hotchkiss (USA)
vs.
Marion Zinderstein (USA)
Result: 6-1, 6-2
1918 R. Lindley Murray (USA)
vs.
William T. Tilden (USA)
Result: 6-3, 6-1, 7-5
Molla Bjurstedt (NOR)
vs.
Eleanor E. Goss (USA)
Result: 6-4, 6-3
1917 R. Lindley Murray (USA)
vs.
Nathaniel W. Niles (USA)
Result: 5-7, 8-6, 6-3, 6-3
Molla Bjurstedt (NOR)
vs.
Marion Vanderhoef (USA)
Result: 4-6, 6-0, 6-2
1916 Richard N. Williams (USA)
vs.
William M. Johnston (USA)
Result: 4-6, 6-4, 0-6, 6-2, 6-4
Molla Bjurstedt (NOR)
vs.
Louise Hammond (USA)
Result: 6-0, 6-1
1915 William M. Johnston (USA)
vs.
Maurice E. McLoughlin (USA)
Result: 1-6, 6-0, 7-5, 10-8
Molla Bjurstedt (NOR)
vs.
Hazel Wightman (USA)
Result: 4-6, 6-2, 6-0
1914 Richard N. Williams (USA)
vs.
Maurice E. McLoughlin (USA)
Result: 6-3, 8-6, 10-8
Mary Browne (USA)
vs.
Marie Wagner (USA)
Result: 6-2, 1-6, 6-1
1913 Maurice E. McLoughlin (USA)
vs.
Richard N. Williams (USA)
Result: 6-4, 5-7, 6-3, 6-1
Mary Browne (USA)
vs.
Dorothy Green (USA)
Result: 6-2, 7-5
1912 Maurice E. McLoughlin (USA)
vs.
Wallace F. Johnson (USA)
Result: 3-6, 2-6, 6-2, 6-4, 6-2
Mary Browne (USA)
vs.
Eleonora Sears (USA)
Result: 6-4, 6-2
1911 William A. Larned (USA)
vs.
Maurice E. McLoughlin (USA)
Result: 6-4, 6-4, 6-2
Hazel Hotchkiss (USA)
vs.
Florence Sutton (USA)
Result: 8-10, 6-1, 9-7
1910 William A. Larned (USA)
vs.
Thomas C. Bundy (USA)
Result: 6-1, 5-7, 6-0, 6-8, 6-1
Hazel Hotchkiss (USA)
vs.
Louise Hammond (USA)
Result: 6-4, 6-2
1909 William A. Larned (USA)
vs.
William J. Clothier (USA)
Result: 6-1, 6-2, 5-7, 1-6, 6-1
Hazel Hotchkiss (USA)
vs.
Maud Barger-Wallach (USA)
Result: 6-0, 6-1
1908 William A. Larned (USA)
vs.
Beals C. Wright (USA)
Result: 6-1, 6-2, 8-6
Maud Barger (USA)
vs.
Evelyn Sears (USA)
Result: 6-3, 1-6, 6-3
1907 William A. Larned (USA)
vs.
Robert LeRoy (USA)
Result: 6-2, 6-2, 6-4
Evelyn Sears (USA)
vs.
Carrie Neely (USA)
Result: 6-3, 6-2
1906 William A. Larned (USA)
vs.
Beals C. Wright (USA)
Result: 6-3, 6-0, 6-4
Helen Homans (USA)
vs.
Maud Barger-Wallach (USA)
Result: 6-4, 6-3
1905 Beals C. Wright (USA)
vs.
Holcombe Ward (USA)
Result: 6-2, 6-1, 11-9
Elisabeth Moore (USA)
vs.
Helen Homans (USA)
Result: 6-4, 5-7, 6-1
1904 Holcombe Ward (USA)
vs.
William J. Clothier (USA)
Result: 10-8, 6-4, 9-7
May Sutton (USA)
vs.
Elisabeth Moore (USA)
Result: 6-1, 6-2
1903 H. Laurence Doherty (ENG)
vs.
William A. Larned (USA)
Result: 6-0, 6-3, 10-8
Elisabeth Moore (USA)
vs.
Marion Jones (USA)
Result: 7-5, 8-6
1902 William A. Larned (USA)
vs.
Reginald F. Doherty (ENG)
Result: 4-6, 6-2, 6-4, 8-6
Marion Jones (USA)
vs.
Elisabeth Moore (USA)
Result: 6-1, 1-0 ret
1901 William A. Larned (USA)
vs.
Beals C. Wright (USA)
Result: 6-2, 6-8, 6-4, 6-4
Elisabeth Moore (USA)
vs.
Myrtle McAteer (USA)
Result: 6-4, 3-6, 7-5
1900 Malcolm D. Whitman (USA)
vs.
William A. Larned (USA)
Result: 6-4, 1-6, 6-2, 6-2
Myrtle McAteer (USA)
vs.
Edith Parker (USA)
Result: 6-2, 6-2, 6-0
1899 Malcolm D. Whitman (USA)
vs.
J. Parmly Paret (USA)
Result: 6-1, 6-2, 3-6, 7-5
Marion Jones (USA)
vs.
Maud Banks (USA)
Result: 6-1, 6-1, 7-5
1898 Malcolm D. Whitman (USA)
vs.
Dwight F. Davis (USA)
Result: 3-6, 6-2, 6-2, 6-1
Juliette Atkinson (USA)
vs.
Marion Jones (USA)
Result: 6-3, 5-7, 6-4
1897 Robert D. Wrenn (USA)
vs.
Wilberforce Eaves (ENG)
Result: 4-6, 8-6, 6-3, 2-6, 6-2
Juliette Atkinson (USA)
vs.
Elisabeth Moore (USA)
Result: 6-3, 6-3, 4-6
1896 Robert D. Wrenn (USA)
vs.
Fred H. Hovey (USA)
Result: 7-5, 3-6, 6-0, 1-6, 6-1
Elisabeth Moore (USA)
vs.
Juliette Atkinson (USA)
Result: 6-4, 4-6, 6-2
1895 Fred H. Hovey (USA)
vs.
Robert D. Wrenn (USA)
Result: 6-3, 6-2, 6-4
Juliette Atkinson (USA)
vs.
Helen Hellwig (USA)
Result: 6-4, 6-2, 6-1
1894 Robert D. Wrenn (USA)
vs.
Manliff Goodbody (USA)
Result: 6-8, 6-1, 6-4, 6-4
Helen Hellwig (USA)
vs.
Aline Terry (USA)
Result: 7-5, 3-6, 6-0
1893 Robert D. Wrenn (USA)
vs.
Fred H. Hovey (USA)
Result: 6-4, 3-6, 6-4, 6-4
Aline Terry (USA)
vs.
Augusta Schultz (USA)
Result: 6-1, 6-3
1892 Oliver S. Campbell (USA)
vs.
Fred H. Hovey (USA)
Result: 7-5, 3-6, 6-3, 7-5
Mabel Cahill (USA)
vs.
Elisabeth Moore (USA)
Result: 5-7, 6-3, 6-4
1891 Oliver S. Campbell (USA)
vs.
Clarence Hobart (USA)
Result: 2-6, 7-5, 7-9, 6-1, 6-2
Mabel Cahill (USA)
vs.
Ellen C. Roosevelt (USA)
Result: 6-4, 6-1, 4-6
1890 Oliver S. Campbell (USA)
vs.
Henry W. Slocum, Jr. (USA)
Result: 6-2, 4-6, 6-3, 6-1
Ellen C. Roosevelt (USA)
vs.
Bertha L. Townsend (USA)
Result: 6-2, 6-2
1889 Henry W. Slocum, Jr. (USA)
vs.
Quincy Shaw (USA)
Result: 6-3, 6-1, 4-6, 6-2
Bertha L. Townsend (USA)
vs.
Lida D. Voorhes (USA)
Result: 7-5, 6-2
1888 Henry W. Slocum, Jr. (USA)
vs.
Howard A. Taylor (USA)
Result: 6-4, 6-1, 6-0
Bertha L. Townsend (USA)
vs.
Ellen Hansell (USA)
Result: 6-3, 6-5
1887 Richard D. Sears (USA)
vs.
Henry W. Slocum, Jr. (USA)
Result: 6-1, 6-3, 6-2
Ellen Hansell (USA)
vs.
Laura Knight (USA)
Result: 6-1, 6-0
1886 Richard D. Sears (USA)
vs.
R. Livingston Beeckman (USA)
Result: 4-6, 6-1, 6-3, 6-4
 
1885 Richard D. Sears (USA)
vs.
Godfrey M. Brinley (USA)
Result: 6-3, 4-6, 6-0, 6-3
 
1884 Richard D. Sears (USA)
vs.
Howard A. Taylor (USA)
Result: 6-0, 1-6, 6-0, 6-2
 
1883 Richard D. Sears (USA)
vs.
James Dwight (USA)
Result: 6-2, 6-0, 9-7
 
1882 Richard D. Sears (USA)
vs.
Clarence M. Clark (USA)
Result: 6-1, 6-4, 6-0
 
1881 Richard D. Sears (USA)
vs.
William E. Glyn (USA)
Result: 6-0, 6-3, 6-2
 


US Open Champions - Summary of Winners
Men's
Champions
Titles Year   Women's
Champions
Titles Year
William A.
Larned
(USA)
8 1901, 1902, 1906, 1907, 1908, 1909, 1910, 1911 Molla
Bjurstedt
(Norway)
8 1915, 1916, 1917, 1918, 1920, 1921, 1922, 1926
Richard D.
Sears
(USA)
7 1881, 1882, 1883, 1884, 1885, 1886, 1887 Helen
Wills
(USA)
7 1923, 1924, 1925, 1927, 1928, 1929, 1931
William T.
Tilden
(USA)
7 1920, 1921, 1922, 1923, 1924, 1925, 1929 Christine
Marie Evert
(USA)
6 1975, 1976, 1977, 1978, 1980, 1982
Jimmy
Connors
(USA)
5 1974, 1976, 1978, 1982, 1983 Steffi
Graf
(Germany)

5 1988, 1989, 1993, 1995, 1996
Pete
Sampras
(USA)
5 1990, 1993, 1995, 1996, 2002 Margaret
Smith
(Australia)
5 1962, 1965, 1969, 1970, 1973
John
McEnroe
(USA)
4 1979, 1980, 1981, 1984 Pauline
Betz
(USA)
4 1942, 1943, 1944, 1946
Robert D.
Wrenn
(USA)
4 1893, 1894, 1896, 1897 Maria
Bueno
(Brazil)
4 1959, 1963, 1964, 1966
Oliver S.
Campbell
(USA)
3 1890, 1891, 1892 Hazel
Hotchkiss
(USA)
4 1909, 1910, 1911, 1919
Ivan
Lendl
(CZE)
3 1985, 1986, 1987 Helen H.
Jacobs
(USA)
4 1932, 1933, 1934, 1935
Fred
Perry
(England)
3 1933, 1934, 1936 Billie Jean
King
(USA)
4 1967, 1971, 1972, 1974
Malcolm D.
Whitman
(USA)
3 1898, 1899, 1900 Alice
Marble
(USA)
4 1936, 1938, 1939, 1940
Andre
Agassi
(USA)
2 1999, 1994 Elisabeth
Moore
(USA)
4 1896, 1901, 1903, 1905
J. Donald
Budge
(USA)
2 1937, 1938 Martina
Navratilova
(Cze. Republic)
4 1983, 1984, 1986, 1987
Stefan
Edberg
(Sweden)
2 1991, 1992 Juliette
Atkinson
(USA)
3 1895, 1897, 1898
Roy
Emerson
(Australia)
2 1961, 1964 Mary
Browne
(USA)
3 1912, 1913, 1914
Roger
Federer
(Switzerland)
2 2004, 2005 Maureen
Connolly
(USA)
3 1951, 1952, 1953
Neale
Fraser
(Australia)
2 1959, 1960 Margaret
Osborne
(USA)
3 1948, 1949, 1950
Richard A.
Gonzalez
(USA)
2 1948, 1949 Tracy
Austin
(USA)
2 1979, 1981
William M.
Johnston
(USA)
2 1915, 1919 Mabel
Cahill
(USA)
2 1891, 1892
Jack
Kramer
(USA)
2 1946, 1947 Sarah P.
Cooke
(USA)
2 1941, 1945
Rene
Lacoste
(France)
2 1926, 1927 Althea
Gibson
(USA)
2 1957, 1958
Rodney
Laver
(Australia)
2 1962, 1969 Darlene R.
Hard
(USA)
2 1960, 1961
Maurice E.
McLoughlin
(USA)
2 1912, 1913 Doris
Hart
(USA)
2 1954, 1955
John
Newcombe
(Australia)
2 1967, 1973 Marion
Jones
(USA)
2 1899, 1902
R. Lindley
Murray
(USA)
2 1917, 1918 Monica
Seles
(Yugoslavia)
2 1991, 1992
Sgt. Frank
Parker
(USA)
2 1944, 1945 Bertha L.
Townsend
(USA)
2 1888, 1889
Patrick
Rafter
(Australia)
2 1997, 1998 Serena
Williams
(USA)
2 1999, 2002
Robert
Riggs
(USA)
2 1939, 1941 Venus
Williams
(USA)
2 2000, 2001
Ken
Rosewall
(Australia)
2 1956, 1970 Maud
Barger
(USA)
1 1908
Frank
Sedgman
(Australia)
2 1951, 1952 A. Louise
Brough
(USA)
1 1947
Henry W.
Slocum, Jr.
(USA)
2 1888, 1889 Kim Clijsters (BEL) 1 2005
Tony
Trabert
(USA)
2 1953, 1955 Lindsay
Davenport
(USA)
1 1998
H. Ellsworth
Vines
(USA)
2 1931, 1932 Shirley J.
Fry
(USA)
1 1956
Richard N.
Williams
(USA)
2 1914, 1916 Ellen
Hansell
(USA)
1 1887
Wilmer L.
Allison
(USA)
1 1935 Justine H.
Hardenne
(Belgium)
1 2003
Arthur
Ashe
(USA)
1 1968 Helen
Hellwig
(USA)
1 1894
Malcolm J.
Anderson
(Australia)
1 1957 Martina
Hingis
(Switzerland)
1 1997
Boris
Becker
(Germany)
1 1989 Helen Homans (USA) 1 1906
Henri
Cochet
(France)
1 1928 Svetlana
Kuznetsova
(Russia)
1 2004
Ashley J.
Cooper
(Australia)
1 1958 Anita
Lizana
(Chile)
1 1937
John H.
Doeg
(USA)
1 1930 Hana
Mandlikova
(Cze. Republic)
1 1985
H. Laurence
Doherty
(England)
1 1903 Myrtle
McAteer
(USA)
1 1900
Lleyton
Hewitt
(Australia)
1 2001 Betty
Nuthall
(England)
1 1930
Fred H.
Hovey
(USA)
1 1895 Ellen C.
Roosevelt
(USA)
1 1890
Lt. Joseph
R. Hunt
(USA)
1 1943 Gabriela
Sabatini
(Argentina)
1 1990
Arthur
Larsen
(USA)
1 1950 Evelyn
Sears
(USA)
1 1907
Donald
McNeill
(USA)
1 1940 May
Sutton
(USA)
1 1904
Ilie
Nastase
(Romania)
1 1972 Aline Terry (USA) 1 1893
Manuel
Orantes
(Spain)
1 1975 Aranxta
Sanchez V.
(Spain)
1 1994
Rafael
Osuna
(Mexico)
1 1963 Virginia
Wade
(England)
1 1968
Andy
Roddick
(USA)
1 2003      
Marat
Safin
(Russia)
1 2000      
Manuel
Santana
(Spain)
1 1965      
Fred
Schroeder, Jr.
(USA)
1 1942      
Stan
Smith
(USA)
1 1971      
E. Victor
Seixas, Jr.
(USA)
1 1954      
Fred
Stolle
(Australia)
1 1966      
Guillermo
Vilas
(Argentina)
1 1977      
Holcombe
Ward
(USA)
1 1904      
Mats
Wilander
(Sweden)
1 1988      
Beals C.
Wright
(USA)
1 1905      
 
   

Copyright 2010. AuthenticTennis.com. All rights reserved. Privacy Policy . Comments? Contact us.
Logos, names and trademarks are property of the ATP or of their respective owners.