Authentic Tennis.com
All you need to know about professional Tennis.

Australian Open
Tournament information, champions and more


     
  Australian Open Logo
Australian Open
It is held annually in the last fortnight of January and is the first of the world's four Grand Slam tournaments of the year. The tournament has been held for 100 years since 1905. Originally based at the grass courts at Kooyong, in the inner south-east of the city of Melbourne, the tournament was in danger of fading into irrelevance, but was revived in the 1980s with a shift to Melbourne Park, a new hardcourt venue next to the Melbourne Cricket Ground on the southern fringe of the central business district.
Surface: Hard (Outdoor / Indoor)

Year by year - Summary of winners



Year Men's Singles
(Champion vs. Runner-up)
Women's Singles
(Champion vs. Runner-up)
2006 Roger Federer (SWI)
vs.
Marcos Baghdatis (CYP)
Result: 5-7, 7-5, 6-0, 6-2
Amelie Mauresmo (FRA)
vs.
Justine Henin-Hardenne (BEL)
Result: 6-1, 2-0 ret
2005 Marat Safin (RUS)
vs.
Lleyton Hewitt (AUS)
Result: 1-6, 6-3, 6-4, 6-4
Serena Williams (USA)
vs.
Lindsay Davenport (USA)
Result: 2-6, 6-3, 6-0
2004 Roger Federer (SWI)
vs.
Marat Safin (RUS)
Result: 7-6, 6-4, 6-2
Justine Henin-Hardenne (BEL)
vs.
Kim Clijsters (BEL)
Result: 6-3, 4-6, 6-3
2003 Andre Agassi (USA)
vs.
Rainer Schuttler (GER)
Result: 6-2, 6-2, 6-1
Serena Williams (USA)
vs.
Venus Williams (USA)
Result: 7-6, 3-6, 6-4
2002 Thomas Johansson (SWE)
vs.
Marat Safin (RUS)
Result: 3-6, 6-4, 6-4, 7-6
Jennifer Capriati (USA)
vs.
Martina Hingis (SWI)
Result: 4-6, 7-6, 6-2
2001 Andre Agassi (USA)
vs.
Arnaud Clement (FRA)
Result: 6-4, 6-2, 6-2
Jennifer Capriati (USA)
vs.
Martina Hingis (SWI)
Result: 6-4, 6-3
2000 Andre Agassi (USA)
vs.
Yevgeny Kafelnikov (RUS)
Result: 3-6, 6-3, 6-2, 6-4
Lindsay Davenport (USA)
vs.
Martina Hingis (SWI)
Result: 6-1, 7-5
1999 Yevgeny Kafelnikov (RUS)
vs.
Thomas Enqvist (SWE)
Result: 4-6 6-0 6-3 7-6
Martina Hingis (SWI)
vs.
Amelie Mauresmo (FRA)
Result: 6-2, 6-3
1998 Petr Korda (CZE)
vs.
Marcelo Rios (CHI)
Result: 6-2, 6-2, 6-2
Martina Hingis (SWI)
vs.
Conchita Martinez (ESP)
Result: 6-3, 6-3
1997 Pete Sampras (USA)
vs.
Carlos Moya (SPA)
Result: 6-2, 6-3, 6-3
Martina Hingis (SWI)
vs.
Mary Pierce (FRA)
Result: 6-2, 6-2
1996 Boris Becker (GER)
vs.
Michael Chang (USA)
Result: 6-2, 6-4, 2-6, 6-2
Monica Seles (YUG)
vs.
Anke Huber (GER)
Result: 6-4, 6-1
1995 Andre Agassi (USA)
vs.
Pete Sampras (USA)
Result: 4-6, 6-1, 7-6, 6-4
Mary Pierce (FRA)
vs.
Arantxa Sanchez Vicario (SPA)
Result: 6-3, 6-2
1994 Pete Sampras (USA)
vs.
Todd Martin (USA)
Result: 7-6, 6-4, 6-4
Steffi Graf (GER)
vs.
Arantxa Sanchez Vicario (SPA)
Result: 6-0, 6-2
1993 Jim Courier (USA)
vs.
Stefan Edberg (SWE)
Result: 6-2, 6-1, 2-6, 7-5
Monica Seles (YUG)
vs.
Steffi Graf (GER)
Result: 4-6, 6-3, 6-2
1992 Jim Courier (USA)
vs.
Stefan Edberg (SWE)
Result: 6-3, 3-6, 6-4, 6-2
Monica Seles (YUG)
vs.
Mary Joe Fernandez (USA)
Result: 6-2, 6-3
1991 Boris Becker (GER)
vs.
Ivan Lendl (CZE)
Result: 1-6, 6-4, 6-4, 6-4
Monica Seles (YUG)
vs.
Jana Novotna (CZE)
Result: 5-7, 6-3, 6-1
1990 Ivan Lendl (CZE)
vs.
Stefan Edberg (SWE)
Result: 4-6, 7-6, 5-2 ret
Steffi Graf (GER)
vs.
Mary Joe Fernandez (USA)
Result: 6-3, 6-4
1989 Ivan Lendl (CZE)
vs.
Miroslav Mecir (CZE)
Result: 6-2, 6-2, 6-2
Steffi Graf (GER)
vs.
Helena Sukova (CZE)
Result: 6-4, 6-4
1988 Mats Wilander (SWE)
vs.
Pat Cash (AUS)
Result: 6-3, 6-7, 3-6, 6-1, 8-6
Steffi Graf (GER)
vs.
Christine Marie Evert (USA)
Result: 6-1, 7-6
1987 Stefan Edberg (SWE)
vs.
Pat Cash (AUS)
Result: 6-3, 6-4, 3-6, 5-7, 6-3
Hana Mandlikova (CZE)
vs.
Martina Navratilova (CZE)
Result: 7-5, 7-6
1986 No competition
1985 Stefan Edberg (SWE)
vs.
Mats Wilander (SWE)
Result: 6-4, 6-3, 6-3
Martina Navratilova (CZE)
vs.
Christine Marie Evert (USA)
Result: 6-2, 4-6, 6-2
1984 Mats Wilander (SWE)
vs.
Kevin Curren (RSA)
Result: 6-7, 6-4, 7-6, 6-2
Christine Marie Evert (USA)
vs.
Helena Sukova (CZE)
Result: 6-7, 6-1, 6-3
1983 Mats Wilander (SWE)
vs.
Ivan Lendl (CZE)
Result: 6-1, 6-4, 6-4
Martina Navratilova (CZE)
vs.
Kathy Jordan (USA)
Result: 6-2, 7-6
1982 Johan Kriek (RSA)
vs.
Steve Denton (USA)
Result: 6-3, 6-3, 6-2
Christine Marie Evert (USA)
vs.
Martina Navratilova (CZE)
Result: 6-3, 2-6, 6-3
1981 Johan Kriek (RSA)
vs.
Steve Denton (USA)
Result: 6-2, 7-6, 6-7, 6-4
Martina Navratilova (CZE)
vs.
Christine Marie Evert (USA)
Result: 6-7, 6-4, 7-5
1980 Brian Teacher (USA)
vs.
Kim Warwick (AUS)
Result: 7-5, 7-6, 6-3
Hana Mandlikova (CZE)
vs.
Wendy Turnbull (AUS)
Result: 6-0, 7-5
1979 Guillermo Vilas (ARG)
vs.
John Sadri (USA)
Result: 7-6, 6-3, 6-2
Barbara Jordan (USA)
vs.
Sharon Walsh (USA)
Result: 6-3, 6-3
1978 Guillermo Vilas (ARG)
vs.
John Marks (AUS)
Result: 6-4, 6-4, 3-6, 6-3
Christine O'Neill (AUS)
vs.
Betsy Nagelsen (USA)
Result: 6-3, 7-6
1977
December
Vitas Gerulaitis (USA)
vs.
John Lloyd (ENG)
Result: 6-3, 7-6, 5-7, 3-6, 6-2
Evonne Goolagong (AUS)
vs.
Helen Gourlay (AUS)
Result: 6-3, 6-0
1977
January
Roscoe Tanner (USA)
vs.
Guillermo Vilas (ARG)
Result: 6-3, 6-3, 6-3
Kerry Melville (AUS)
vs.
Dianne Fromholtz (AUS)
Result: 7-5, 6-2
1976 Mark Edmondson (AUS)
vs.
John Newcombe (AUS)
Result: 6-7, 6-3, 7-6, 6-1
Evonne Goolagong (AUS)
vs.
Renata Tomanova (CZE)
Result: 6-2, 6-2
1975 John Newcombe (AUS)
vs.
Jimmy Connors (USA)
Result: 7-5, 3-6, 6-4, 7-5
Evonne Goolagong (AUS)
vs.
Martina Navratilova (CZE)
Result: 6-3, 6-2
1974 Jimmy Connors (USA)
vs.
Phil Dent (AUS)
Result: 7-6, 6-4, 4-6, 6-3
Evonne Goolagong (AUS)
vs.
Christine Marie Evert (USA)
Result: 7-6, 4-6, 6-0
1973 John Newcombe (AUS)
vs.
Onny Parun (NZL)
Result: 6-3, 6-7, 7-5, 6-1
Margaret Smith (AUS)
vs.
Evonne Goolagong (AUS)
Result: 6-4, 7-5
1972 Ken Rosewall (AUS)
vs.
Mal Anderson (AUS)
Result: 7-6, 6-3, 7-5
Virginia Wade (ENG)
vs.
Evonne Goolagong (AUS)
Result: 6-4, 6-4
1971 Ken Rosewall (AUS)
vs.
Arthur Ashe (USA)
Result: 6-1, 7-5, 6-3
Margaret Smith (AUS)
vs.
Evonne Goolagong (AUS)
Result: 2-6, 7-6, 7-5
1970 Arthur Ashe (USA)
vs.
Dick Crealy (AUS)
Result: 6-4, 9-7, 6-2
Margaret Smith (AUS)
vs.
Kerry Melville (AUS)
Result: 6-3, 6-1
1969 Rodney Laver (AUS)
vs.
Andres Gimeno (SPA)
Result: 6-3, 6-4, 7-5
Margaret Smith (AUS)
vs.
Billie Jean King (USA)
Result: 6-4, 6-1
1968 Bill Bowrey (AUS)
vs.
Juan Gisbert (SPA)
Result: 7-5, 2-6, 9-7, 6-4
Billie Jean King (USA)
vs.
Margaret Smith (AUS)
Result: 6-1, 6-2
1967 Roy Emerson (AUS)
vs.
Arthur Ashe (USA)
Result: 6-4, 6-1, 6-4
Nancy Richey (USA)
vs.
Lesley Turner (AUS)
Result: 6-1, 6-4
1966 Roy Emerson (AUS)
vs.
Arthur Ashe (USA)
Result: 6-4, 6-8, 6-2, 6-3
Margaret Smith (AUS)
vs.
Nancy Richey (USA)
Result: walkover
1965 Roy Emerson (AUS)
vs.
Fred Stolle (AUS)
Result: 7-9, 2-6, 6-4, 7-5, 6-1
Margaret Smith (AUS)
vs.
Maria Bueno (BRA)
Result: 5-7, 6-4, 5-2 ret
1964 Roy Emerson (AUS)
vs.
Fred Stolle (AUS)
Result: 6-3, 6-4, 6-2
Margaret Smith (AUS)
vs.
Lesley Turner (AUS)
Result: 6-3, 6-2
1963 Roy Emerson (AUS)
vs.
Ken Fletcher (AUS)
Result: 6-3, 6-3, 6-1
Margaret Smith (AUS)
vs.
Jan Lehane (AUS)
Result: 6-2, 6-2
1962 Rodney Laver (AUS)
vs.
Roy Emerson (AUS)
Result: 8-6, 0-6, 6-4, 6-4
Margaret Smith (AUS)
vs.
Jan Lehane (AUS)
Result: 6-0, 6-2
1961 Roy Emerson (AUS)
vs.
Rodney Laver (AUS)
Result: 1-6, 6-3, 7-5, 6-4
Margaret Smith (AUS)
vs.
Jan Lehane (AUS)
Result: 6-1, 6-4
1960 Rodney Laver (AUS)
vs.
Neale Fraser (AUS)
Result: 5-7, 3-6, 6-3, 8-6, 8-6
Margaret Smith (AUS)
vs.
Jan Lehane (AUS)
Result: 7-5, 6-2
1959 Alejandro Olmedo (PER)
vs.
Neale Fraser (AUS)
Result: 6-1, 6-2, 3-6, 6-3
Mary Carter (AUS)
vs.
Renee Schuurman (SAF)
Result: 6-2, 6-3
1958 Ashley J. Cooper (AUS)
vs.
Mal Anderson (AUS)
Result: 7-5, 6-3, 6-4
Angela Mortimer (ENG)
vs.
Lorraine Coghlan (AUS)
Result: 6-3, 6-4
1957 Ashley J. Cooper (AUS)
vs.
Neale Fraser (AUS)
Result: 6-3, 9-11, 6-4, 6-2
Shirley J. Fry (USA)
vs.
Althea Gibson (USA)
Result: 6-3, 6-4
1956 Lewis Hoad (AUS)
vs.
Ken Rosewall (AUS)
Result: 6-4, 3-6, 6-4, 7-5
Mary Carter (AUS)
vs.
Thelma Long (AUS)
Result: 3-6, 6-2, 9-7
1955 Ken Rosewall (AUS)
vs.
Lewis Hoad (AUS)
Result: 9-7, 6-4, 6-4
Beryl Penrose (AUS)
vs.
Thelma Long (AUS)
Result: 6-4, 6-3
1954 Mervyn Rose (AUS)
vs.
Rex Hartwig (AUS)
Result: 6-2, 0-6, 6-4, 6-2
Thelma Long (AUS)
vs.
Jenny Staley (AUS)
Result: 6-3, 6-4
1953 Ken Rosewall (AUS)
vs.
Mervyn Rose (AUS)
Result: 6-0, 6-3, 6-4
Maureen Connolly (USA)
vs.
Julie Sampson (USA)
Result: 6-3, 6-2
1952 Ken McGregor (AUS)
vs.
Frank Sedgman (AUS)
Result: 7-5, 12-10, 2-6, 6-2
Thelma Long (AUS)
vs.
Helen Angwin (AUS)
Result: 6-2, 6-3
1951 Dick Savitt (USA)
vs.
Ken McGregor (AUS)
Result: 6-3, 2-6, 6-3, 6-1
Nancye Wynne (AUS)
vs.
Thelma Long (AUS)
Result: 6-1, 7-5
1950 Frank Sedgman (AUS)
vs.
Ken McGregor (AUS)
Result: 6-3, 6-4, 4-6, 6-1
A. Louise Brough (USA)
vs.
Doris Hart (USA)
Result: 6-4, 3-6, 6-4
1949 Frank Sedgman (AUS)
vs.
John Bromwich (AUS)
Result: 6-3, 6-2, 6-2
Doris Hart (USA)
vs.
Nancye Wynne (AUS)
Result: 6-3, 6-4
1948 Adrian Quist (AUS)
vs.
John Bromwich (AUS)
Result: 6-4, 3-6, 6-3, 2-6, 6-3
Nancye Wynne (AUS)
vs.
Marie Toomey (AUS)
Result: 6-3, 6-1
1947 Dinny Pails (AUS)
vs.
John Bromwich (AUS)
Result: 4-6, 6-4, 3-6, 7-5, 8-6
Nancye Wynne (AUS)
vs.
Nell Hall (AUS)
Result: 6-3, 6-2
1946 John Bromwich (AUS)
vs.
Dinny Pails (AUS)
Result: 5-7, 6-3, 7-5, 3-6, 6-2
Nancye Wynne (AUS)
vs.
Joyce Fitch (AUS)
Result: 6-4, 6-4
1945/1941 Not held due to World War II
1940 Adrian Quist (AUS)
vs.
Jack Crawford (AUS)
Result: 6-3, 6-1, 6-2
Nancye Wynne (AUS)
vs.
Thelma Coyne (AUS)
Result: 5-7, 6-4, 6-0
1939 John Bromwich (AUS)
vs.
Adrian Quist (AUS)
Result: 6-4, 6-1, 6-3
Emily Westacott (AUS)
vs.
Nell Hall (AUS)
Result: 6-1, 6-2
1938 Don Budge (USA)
vs.
John Bromwich (AUS)
Result: 6-4, 6-2, 6-1
Dorothy Bundy (USA)
vs.
Dorothy Stevenson (AUS)
Result: 6-3, 6-2
1937 Viv McGrath (AUS)
vs.
John Bromwich (AUS)
Result: 6-3, 1-6, 6-0, 2-6, 6-1
Nancye Wynne (AUS)
vs.
Emily Westacott (AUS)
Result: 6-3, 5-7, 6-4
1936 Adrian Quist (AUS)
vs.
Jack Crawford (AUS)
Result: 6-2, 6-3, 4-6, 3-6, 9-7
Joan Hartigan (AUS)
vs.
Nancye Wynne (AUS)
Result: 6-4, 6-4
1935 Jack Crawford (AUS)
vs.
Fred Perry (ENG)
Result: 2-6, 6-4, 6-4, 6-4
Dorothy Round (ENG)
vs.
Nancye Wynne (AUS)
Result: 1-6, 6-1, 6-3
1934 Fred Perry (ENG)
vs.
Jack Crawford (AUS)
Result: 6-3, 7-5, 6-1
Joan Hartigan (AUS)
vs.
Margaret Molesworth (AUS)
Result: 6-1, 6-4
1933 Jack Crawford (AUS)
vs.
Keith Gledhill (AUS)
Result: 2-6, 7-5, 6-3, 6-2
Joan Hartigan (AUS)
vs.
Coral Buttsworth (AUS)
Result: 6-4, 6-3
1932 Jack Crawford (AUS)
vs.
Harry Hopman (AUS)
Result: 4-6, 6-3, 3-6, 6-3, 6-1
Coral Buttsworth (AUS)
vs.
Katherine Le Messurier (AUS)
Result: 9-7, 6-4
1931 Jack Crawford (AUS)
vs.
Harry Hopman (AUS)
Result: 6-4, 6-2, 2-6, 6-1
Coral Buttsworth (AUS)
vs.
Marjorie Crawford (AUS)
Result: 1-6, 6-3, 6-4
1930 Edgar Moon (AUS)
vs.
Harry Hopman (AUS)
Result: 6-3, 6-1, 6-3
Daphne Akhurst (AUS)
vs.
Sylvia Lance (AUS)
Result: 10-8, 2-6, 7-5
1929 John Gregory (ENG)
vs.
Richard Schlesinger (AUS)
Result: 6-2, 6-2, 5-7, 7-5
Daphne Akhurst (AUS)
vs.
Louise Bickerton (AUS)
Result: 6-1, 5-7, 6-2
1928 Jean Borotra (FRA)
vs.
Jack Cummings (AUS)
Result: 6-4, 6-1, 4-6, 5-7, 6-3
Daphne Akhurst (AUS)
vs.
Esna Boyd (AUS)
Result: 7-5, 6-2
1927 Gerald Patterson (AUS)
vs.
John Hawkes (AUS)
Result: 3-6, 6-4, 3-6, 18-16, 6-3
Esna Boyd (AUS)
vs.
Sylvia Lance (AUS)
Result: 5-7, 6-1, 6-2
1926 John Hawkes (AUS)
vs.
Jim Willard (AUS)
Result: 6-1, 6-3, 6-1
Daphne Akhurst (AUS)
vs.
Esna Boyd (AUS)
Result: 6-1, 6-3
1925 James Anderson (AUS)
vs.
Gerald Patterson (AUS)
Result: 11-9, 2-6, 6-2, 6-3
Daphne Akhurst (AUS)
vs.
Esna Boyd (AUS)
Result: 1-6, 8-6, 6-4
1924 James Anderson (AUS)
vs.
Richard Schlesinger (AUS)
Result: 6-3, 6-4, 3-6, 5-7, 6-3
Sylvia Lance (AUS)
vs.
Esna Boyd (AUS)
Result: 6-3, 3-6, 8-6
1923 Pat O'Hara Wood (AUS)
vs.
Bert St. John (AUS)
Result: 6-1, 6-1, 6-3
Margaret Molesworth (AUS)
vs.
Esna Boyd (AUS)
Result: 6-1, 7-5
1922 James Anderson (AUS)
vs.
Gerald Patterson (AUS)
Result: 6-0, 3-6, 3-6, 6-3, 6-2
Margaret Molesworth (AUS)
vs.
Esna Boyd (AUS)
Result: 6-3, 10-8
1921 Rhys Gemmell (AUS)
vs.
Alf Hedemann (AUS)
Result: 7-5, 6-1, 6-4
 
1920 Pat O'Hara Wood (AUS)
vs.
Ron Thomas (AUS)
Result: 6-3, 4-6, 6-8, 6-1, 6-3
 
1919 Algernon Kingscote (ENG)
vs.
Eric Pockley (AUS)
Result: 6-4, 6-0, 6-3
 
1918/1916 Not held due to World War I
1915 Francis Gordon Lowe (ENG)
vs.
Horace Rice (AUS)
Result: 4-6, 6-1, 6-1, 6-4
 
1914 Pat O'Hara Wood (AUS)
vs.
Gerald Patterson (AUS)
Result: 6-4, 6-3, 5-7, 6-1
 
1913 Ernie Parker (AUS)
vs.
Harry Parker (NZL)
Result: 2-6, 6-1, 6-3, 6-2
 
1912 James Parke (ENG)
vs.
Alfred Beamish (ENG)
Result: 3-6, 6-3, 1-6, 6-1, 7-5
 
1911 Norman Brookes (AUS)
vs.
Horace Rice (AUS)
Result: 6-1, 6-2, 6-3
 
1910 Rodney Heath (AUS)
vs.
Horace Rice (AUS)
Result: 6-4, 6-3, 6-2
 
1909 Anthony Wilding (NZL)
vs.
Ernie Parker (AUS)
Result: 6-1, 7-5, 6-2
 
1908 Fred Alexander (USA)
vs.
Alfred Dunlop (AUS)
Result: 3-6, 3-6, 6-0, 6-2, 6-3
 
1907 Horace Rice (AUS)
vs.
Harry Parker (NZL)
Result: 6-3, 6-4, 6-4
 
1906 Anthony Wilding (NZL)
vs.
Harry Parker (NZL)
Result: 6-0, 6-4, 6-4
 
1905 Rodney Heath (AUS)
vs.
A. H. Curtis (AUS)
Result: 4-6, 6-3, 6-4, 6-4
 


Australian Open Champions - Summary of Winners
Men's
Champions
Titles Year   Women's
Champions
Titles Year
Roy
Emerson
(Australia)
6 1961, 1963, 1964, 1965, 1966, 1967 Margaret
Smith
(Australia)
11 1960, 1961, 1962, 1963, 1964, 1965, 1966, 1969, 1970, 1971, 1973
Andre
Agassi
(USA)
4 1995, 2000, 2001, 2003 Nancye
Wynne
(Australia)
6 1937, 1940, 1946, 1947, 1948, 1951
Jack
Crawford
(Australia)
4 1931, 1932, 1933, 1935 Daphne
Akhurst
(Australia)
5 1925, 1926, 1928, 1929, 1930
Ken
Rosewall
(Australia)
4 1953, 1955, 1971, 1972 Evonne
Goolagong
(Australia)
4 1974, 1975, 1976, 1977
James
Anderson
(Australia)
3 1922, 1924, 1925 Steffi
Graf
(Germany)
4 1988, 1989, 1990, 1994
Rodney
Laver
(Australia)
3 1960, 1962, 1969 Monica
Seles
(Yugoslavia)
4 1991, 1992, 1993, 1996
Adrian
Quist
(Australia)
3 1936, 1940, 1948 Joan
Hartigan
(Australia)
3 1933, 1934, 1936
Mats
Wilander
(Sweden)
3 1983, 1984, 1988 Martina
Hingis
(Switzerland)
3 1997, 1998, 1999
Pat O'Hara
Wood
(Australia)
3 1914, 1920, 1923 Martina
Navratilova
(Cze.
Republic)
3 1981, 1983, 1985
Boris
Becker
(Germany)
2 1991, 1996 Coral
Buttsworth
(Australia)
2 1931, 1932
John
Bromwich
(Australia)
2 1939, 1946 Jennifer
Capriati
(USA)
2 2001, 2002
Ashley J.
Cooper
(Australia)
2 1957, 1958 Mary
Carter
(Australia)
2 1956, 1959
Jim
Courier
(USA)
2 1992, 1993 Christine
Marie Evert
(USA)
2 1982, 1984
Stefan
Edberg
(Sweden)
2 1985, 1987 Thelma
Long
(Australia)
2 1952, 1954
Roger
Federer
(Switzerland)
2 2004, 2006 Hana
Mandlikova
(Cze.
Republic)
2 1980, 1987
Rodney
Heath
(Australia)
2 1905, 1910 Margaret
Molesworth
(Australia)
2 1922, 1923
Johan
Kriek
(South
Africa)
2 1981, 1982 Serena
Williams
(USA)
2 2003, 2005
Ivan
Lendl
(Cze.
Republic)
2 1989, 1990 Esna
Boyd
(Australia)
1 1927
John
Newcombe
(Australia)
2 1973, 1975 A. Louise
Brough
(USA)
1 1950
Pete
Sampras
(USA)
2 1994, 1997 Dorothy
Bundy
(USA)
1 1938
Frank
Sedgman
(Australia)
2 1949, 1950 Maureen
Connolly
(USA)
1 1953
Guillermo
Vilas
(Argentina)
2 1978, 1979 Lindsay
Davenport
(USA)
1 2000
Anthony
Wilding
(New
Zealand)
2 1906, 1909 Shirley J.
Fry
(USA)
1 1957
Fred
Alexander
(USA)
1 1908 Doris
Hart
(USA)
1 1949
Arthur
Ashe
(USA)
1 1970 Justine H.
Hardenne
(Belgium)
1 2004
Jean
Borotra
(France)
1 1928 Barbara
Jordan
(USA)
1 1979
Bill
Bowrey
(Australia)
1 1968 Billie Jean
King
(USA)
1 1968
Norman
Brookes
(Australia)
1 1911 Sylvia
Lance
(Australia)
1 1924
Don
Budge
(USA)
1 1938 Amelie
Mauresmo
(France)
1 2006
Jimmy
Connors
(USA)
1 1974 Kerry
Melville
(Australia)
1 1977
Mark
Edmondson
(Australia)
1 1976 Angela
Mortimer
(England)
1 1958
Rhys
Gemmell
(Australia)
1 1921 Christine
O'Neill
(Australia)
1 1978
Vitas
Gerulaitis
(USA)
1 1977 Beryl
Penrose
(Australia)
1 1955
John
Gregory
(England)
1 1929 Mary
Pierce
(France)
1 1995
John
Hawkes
(Australia)
1 1926 Nancy
Richey
(USA)
1 1967
Lewis
Hoad
(Australia)
1 1956 Dorothy
Round
(England)
1 1935
Thomas
Johansson
(Sweden)
1 2002 Virginia
Wade
(England)
1 1972
Yevgeny
Kafelnikov
(Russia)
1 1999 Emily
Westacott
(Australia)
1 1939
Algernon
Kingscote
(England)
1 1919      
Petr
Korda
(Cze.
Republic)
1 1998      
Francis G.
Lowe
(England)
1 1915      
Viv
McGrath
(Australia)
1 1937      
Ken
McGregor
(Australia)
1 1952      
Edgar
Moon
(Australia)
1 1930      
Alejandro
Olmedo
(Peru)
1 1959      
Dinny
Pails
(Australia)
1 1947      
James
Parke
(England)
1 1912      
Ernie
Parker
(Australia)
1 1913      
Gerald
Patterson
(Australia)
1 1927      
Fred
Perry
(England)
1 1934      
Horace
Rice
(Australia)
1 1907      
Mervyn
Rose
(Australia)
1 1954      
Marat
Safin
(Russia)
1 2005      
Dick
Savitt
(USA)
1 1951      
Roscoe
Tanner
(USA)
1 1977      
Brian
Teacher
(USA)
1 1980      
 
   

Copyright 2010. AuthenticTennis.com. All rights reserved. Privacy Policy . Comments? Contact us.
Logos, names and trademarks are property of the ATP or of their respective owners.